PRIVACY POLICY

1. Scope

This Privacy Notice (“Notice”) describes how Collab House collects and uses your Personal Data in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). It tells you what Personal Data Collab House collects, why we need it, how we use it and what protections are in place to keep it secure.

2. Key Terms

Collab House” “we” “us” and “our” mean Collab House Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 11423232 and with our registered office at 2nd Floor, 159a Chase Side, Enfield, Middlesex, EN2 0PW.

Collab House Personnel” means Collab House’s prospective, present and past partners, employees, consultants and agency staff, and people connected to such persons.

Personal Data” means information about you and from which you could be identified.

3. Data Controller

Collab House is the Data Controller in relation to your Personal Data and is committed to protecting your privacy rights.

4. Data Protection Manager

4.1 Collab House is not required under the GDPR to appoint a Data Protection Officer and, following a detailed analysis does not consider it appropriate to do so on a voluntary basis. Collab House has, however, appointed a Data Protection Manager, (“DPM”) who is responsible for overseeing Collab House’s compliance with the GDPR and any other applicable data protection legislation and regulation.

4.2 The DPM can be contacted at gabriel@collabhouse.co.uk or at the correspondence address for Collab House set out above.

5. How does Collab House obtain your Personal Data?

In some circumstances, we may obtain your Personal Data from you directly including through this website or the services that we provide to you. It may also be the case that we obtain your Personal Data from a third-party source, for example, via social media. In most circumstances, you directly provide Collab House with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register your interest through the website contact form;

  • Purchase a service through our website;

  • Complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email;

  • Use or view our website via your browser's cookies.

6. Personal Data about others that you provide to Collab House?

If you provide information to us about someone else you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information to us and that, without our taking any further steps, we may process that information in accordance with this Notice.

7. What Personal Data does Collab House collect from and about you?

We may collect and use different types of Personal Data about you, which will vary in type and detail depending on the circumstances and purpose of processing. Please consider the following illustrative and non-exhaustive examples:


• Personal Data about you: name, address, date of birth, marital status, nationality, race, gender, preferred language, job title, work life and restrictions and/or required accommodations and your family life;

• Personal Data to contact you: name, address, telephone, e-mail addresses and / or social media handles;


• Personal Data to monitor your use of our website: IP address, traffic and location information, weblogs and other communication information.

8. Why do we need to collect and use your Personal Data?

We may need to collect and use your Personal Data for a number of reasons, the primary purpose being to provide services to you which may involve the use of your Personal Data. We may also process your Personal Data for effective business management purposes.

 

9. What is Collab House’s legal basis for processing your Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, Collab House must identify a lawful basis for processing your Personal Data which may vary according to the type of Personal Data processed and the individual to whom it relates.


– Performance of a contract with you (where applicable):


Collab House is entitled to process the Personal Data it requires in order to fulfil its obligations under a contract with you.


– Legitimate interests of Collab House or a third-party:

Collab House processes some of your Personal Data on the basis that it is in its legitimate interests and/or the legitimate interests of a third-party to do so. Collab House’s legitimate business interest in such instances is the proper performance of its function as a provider of online competition giveaways conducted via the social media.

10. Direct Marketing

We may use your contact details to send you marketing materials, provided we are permitted to do so by law. You always have the right to unsubscribe from any marketing. You can do so by clicking on the relevant link in the next email we send you, or by contacting us/the DPM directly using the details provided.

 

11. Who receives your Personal Data?

We may disclose your Personal Data to third-parties (outside of Collab House and Collab House Personnel) if, but only when, we have a legal basis to do so.

12. How do we protect your Personal Data?

We take appropriate organisational and technical security measures and have rules and procedures in place to ensure that any Personal Data we hold is not accessed by anyone unauthorised to access it.

When we use third-party organisations to process your Personal Data on our behalf, they must also have appropriate security arrangements, must comply with our contractual requirements and instructions and must ensure compliance with the GDPR and any other relevant data protection legislation.

 

13. What are your rights?

13.1 The GDPR generally affords individuals a right to access their Personal Data, to object to the processing of their Personal Data, to rectify, to erase, to restrict and to port their Personal Data.

13.2 We will, at all times, respect your Personal Data and seek to be as transparent as possible but please be aware that, in some instances, we may be restricted from even acknowledging that we process your Personal Data.

 

14. How to make a complaint

If you are unhappy with the information provided in this Notice or have concerns about the way in which Collab House processes your Personal Data you may in the first instance contact us at gabriel@collabhouse.co.uk or at the correspondence address for Collab House set out above. If you remain dissatisfied, then you may apply directly to the Information Commissioner for a decision. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF www.ico.org.uk

CollabHouseAgency are aware of copycat profiles and fake messages. Here's our guide on how you know it's genuinely us.